Take Free Assesment

Please wait...


The EB-5 program is a unique U.S. immigration program for foreign investors who are interested in acquiring a green card to the United States. While many prospective immigrants have to wait years for the chance to enter the United States, foreign investors who choose to participate in the EB-5 program are given preference and a fast track for entry and citizenship. The basic amount required to invest is $1 million, although that amount is reduced to $500,000 if the investment is made in a high unemployment area or a rural region (also known as a Targeted Employment Area or TEA.) Once an investment is made, the investor obtains a conditional two-year green card. Within the 90-day period before the conditional permanent residence expires, the investor must submit evidence documenting that the full required investment has been made and that 10 jobs have been maintained, created or will be created within a reasonable time period. At the end of the two-year provisional term, the investor must show that they have maintained their investment and have created or saved at least 10 jobs before their status is changed and they become permanent green card holders.

Through the USA EB-5 Immigrant Investor Program, applicants can enjoy a host of exclusive benefits including:

  • No language skills required;
  • No minimum education required;
  • No business or managerial experience required;
  • Investment capital can come from a gift, inheritance, business ownership or any other lawful activities;
  • No obligation to live in the area of investment;
  • The opportunity to live, work and study anywhere in the U.S. and benefit from lower tuition fees;
  • Inclusion of dependent children under the age of 21.


Applicants must meet all of the following requirements to be eligible for the program:

  • Be at least 21 years of age;
  • Show legal source of assets and funds;
  • Choose from one of the available investment options.


There two investment options within the USA EB-5 Immigrant Investor Program:

1. Creation of a new U.S. enterprise

To be eligible for this investment option, the applicant must meet the following criteria:

  • Make an investment of U.S.$1 million in a new commercial enterprise, or U.S.$500,000 if that enterprise is in a targeted commercial area, which includes rural areas or areas with unemployment of at least 150 percent that of the national average;
  • Create full time employment for at least 10 qualified U.S. workers, who must be direct employees of the commercial enterprise;
  • Actively manage the day-to-day activities and/or policy formulation of the enterprise.

2. Invest in a regional center

Regional centres are investment opportunities that have been pre-approved by the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS). To be eligible for this investment option, the applicant must meet the following criteria:

  • Make an investment of U.S.$500,000;
  • The enterprise must create full time employment for at least 10 qualified U.S. workers, where indirect employment is permitted;
  • Active management of the enterprise is not required.

Why Choose World Migration?

The EB-5 unlike other residential programs is more complex with regards to where the applicant’s funds are invested. This one factor determines the successful return of the funds invested. There are 100s of projects that accept the EB-5 investment and ultimately you will get a green card. However, the return of the applicant’s investment most of the time is unclear. World Migration deals with one of the best licensed US attorneys and project builders and thus our options boil down to a very few projects that we provide to our clients. We make sure the projects we display have a track record of successfully returning the investment. An applicant will also get all legal support in terms of the immigration once they reach the US


If you are a non-conditional Green Card holder for at least five years, you can apply for naturalization if you meet the following requirements:

  • Be 18 years or older;
  • Have lived within the state, or USCIS district with jurisdiction over your place of residence, for at least three months prior to the application;
  • Have continuous residence in the U.S. as a Green Card holder for at least five years immediately preceding the application;
  • Be physically present in the U.S. for at least 30 months out of the five years (60 months) immediately preceding the application;
  • Reside continuously within the U.S. from the date of application for naturalization up to the time of naturalization;
  • Be able to read, write and speak English, and have knowledge and an understanding of U.S. history and government (civics);
  • Be a person of good moral character, in keeping with the principles of the Constitution of the United States, and well disposed to the good order and happiness of the United States during all relevant periods under the law.