Ireland

Take Free Assesment

Please wait...

IRELAND- ENTERPRISE INVESTMENT

To support investment in Ireland and to enhance Ireland’s position as one of the world’s most globalized economies, the Irish Government have created the Immigrant Investor Program to facilitate investors and business professionals from outside of the EU to avail of the opportunities of investing and locating business interests in Ireland. The Immigrant Investor Program is open to non-EEA nationals and their families who commit to an approved investment in Ireland. Approved participants in the Programme and their immediate family members will be granted rights of residence in Ireland which will allow them to enter the State on multi-entry visas and to remain in Ireland for a defined period but with the possibility of ongoing renewal. The Programme will facilitate participants, over time, in establishing a permanent relationship with Ireland.

WHY CHOOSE IRELAND?

  • Ireland is a land of ancient civilization with farming being a dignity in the society.
  • The stunning landscape, the lush greenery, 100’s of ancient castles, the all year around moderate temperature across the country makes it a perfect place to call it a new home
  • The cost of living is comparatively cheaper than any other country
  • A European Union country that enjoys freedom of travel around the EU countries and making any EU country a domicile
  • The only English speaking EU nation
  • A passport power rank of 5 out of 95 along with Japan and Greece
  • Ireland is considered one the safest place to live because of their neutral policy in wars and the least natural calamities recorded
  • Ireland has one of the best educational systems that is at par with USA, CANADA and UK with over 5000 internationally recognized qualifications that comes with world class research facilities

Why Choose World Migration?

Through our partnership with one of the best Immigration attorneys in Ireland, you are able to enjoy faster processing times and accurate information. Through World Migration, you are not only getting your visa approved but a range of multiple services that are ongoing even after you have landed in Ireland. You will also enjoy full legal representation and a complete business plan with up to date and accurate market research. Your first point of contact in Ireland after the visa has been issued and you have made your entry into Ireland, will be our Immigration attorney. In short, be rest assured that you have a legal representation in Ireland when you enter the country.

The Program

The Immigrant Investor Program facilitates non-EEA nationals and their families who commit to an approved investment in Ireland to acquire a secure residency status in Ireland.  The Program was established by the Irish Government in 2012 to stimulate productive investment in Ireland and to offer residency in Ireland with its associated advantages to dynamic business professionals with a proven record of success.  The ultimate objective of this program is job creation and facilitating further Irish economic development. Any non-EEA national may apply for residency for themselves and their spouse/ partner and children under the age of 18.  Dependent children between the ages of 18 and 24 will also be considered if they are not married and are fully dependent on the parents and are not working.

ELIGIBILITY

  • Investors with a minimum net worth of €2 million can apply
  • Be able to invest EUR500,000 for a term of 4 years
  • Investors who are of good character and have not been convicted of criminal offences in any jurisdiction
  • Investors who are able to show the investment amount has been acquired through legal ways

PROCESS OVERVIEW

The Enterprise Investment option under the Immigrant Investor Program is one of the most appealing Investor programs as it gives an applicant a residency status in the only English speaking EU zone with being able to enjoy all the benefits of a EU citizen.

In coordination with World Migration and our Irish counterpart, the investor will prepare the necessary documents required to be submitted to the INIS (Irish Naturalization and Immigration Service). Upon receipt of all the documents, World Migration will do an initial review and submit the documents to our Irish Immigration attorney. A final review will be done by the attorney and additional documents if needed will be requested. Our counterpart will then prepare a business plan with market research for the application. Upon confirming a completed application, the file will be submitted to the INIS. The INIS has a sitting 4 times a year to review the applications that come through. Upon a review and based on the investors credentials, INIS issues an approval for the Immigrant Investor Program.

Only after the approval from the INIS need the investor transfer the intended amount of EUR500,000 to Ireland. As soon as the approval is in place, World Migration will arrange an attorney for the investor in Ireland to carry out the transfers and channelizing the process. The investor then will transfer the EUR500,000 to his account under the attorney. The attorney completes the legal contracts with the enterprise undertaking the investment and then transfers the investment to the Enterprise.

Upon transferring the Investment to the Enterprise, World Migration will arrange an appointment at the INIS headquarters in Ireland for the investor and their family to collect the residence permission.

Residence and Naturalization

The immigration permission is initially for two years and will be extended for a further three years’ subject to the Investment still being in place. After the initial five years your immigration permission will be extended for a further five years’ subject to the fact that the investment was in place for the 4-year term.

A Citizenship, under the Irish Nationality and Citizenship Acts 1957-2004, can be obtained, but requires applicants for Irish Citizenship to be physically resident in Ireland for the 12 months prior to the Citizenship application and to be physically resident in Ireland for four of the proceeding eight years, i.e. 5 years

It is to be noted that the stay requirement is only mandatory to apply for the citizenship and not required under the Immigrant Investor program. The program only requires you to stay one day every calendar year.