Canada Federal Skilled Worker (Professional) Immigration – Express Entry

Take Free Assesment

Please wait...

Canada Federal Skilled Worker (Professional) Immigration

Federal Skilled Worker applications are assessed based on an applicant’s ability to become economically established upon immigration to Canada.

Find out if you qualify

In order to qualify for a Canada Immigration (Permanent Resident) Visa, Canadian Federal Skilled Worker (Professional) applicants must:

Have at least one year of continuous full-time or equivalent paid work experience in the past 10 years in a skilled occupation (National Occupational Classification skill lever 0, A or B); or
Qualify for Arranged Employment with a Labour Market Impact Assessment and a full-time, permanent job offer from a Canadian employer; or
Have completed a PhD in Canada, or have completed two years of study in Canada towards a PhD, in both cases at a recognized institution; and
Pass a minimum threshold of language ability for one of Canada’s two official languages (English/French)

In addition, Federal Skilled Worker (Professional) applicants must attain at least 67 points based on Citizenship and Immigration Canada’s (CIC) immigration selection factors.

From January 1, 2015, Federal Skilled Worker applications are being processed through through the Express Entry selection system for immigration to Canada. Candidates eligible under the Federal Skilled Worker Program must first make an expression of interest in immigrating to Canada by creating an online Express Entry profile.