Bulgaria

Take Free Assesment

Please wait...

BULGARIA

A diverse, culturally rich, and perfectly placed country for working and travelling in and around Europe.

WHY CHOOSE BULGARIA?

As one of the youngest EU member states, Bulgaria boasts a rich and diverse culture, temperate climate, and ideal location in Southeast Europe — and the Investor Program for Residence and Citizenship in Bulgaria helps get you there faster.

Benefits of the program:

  • Fast process to residency (six to nine months);
  • Fast-track option allowing for citizenship within two years;
  • Special exemption from physical residence enforced with legislation;
  • Government-approved investment and available financing options from banks;
  • No language requirements for residence or citizenship;
  • No obligation to relinquish current nationality;
  • Lowest tax rates and free trade environment within the EU.

Benefits for permanent residents:

  • Free movement within the Schengen zone, after Bulgaria becomes a member state;
  • Access to high quality healthcare in Bulgaria and the EU;
  • Conditional tax exemption on world income.

Benefits for citizens:

  • Unrestricted right to live, work and study in Europe;
  • Right to own land in a EU country.

Qualifications

Investment criteria

Offered in accordance with the Foreigners in the Republic of Bulgaria Act, the Investor Program for Residence and Citizenship includes a fast-track citizenship option. It is also one of the fastest programs to lead to residence. To qualify for application, you will need to meet one of the requirements outlined in the “Investment Options” section.

Application criteria

In addition to making a financial investment, applicants must also meet the following requirements:

  • Non-EU citizen;
  • Valid passport or another substitute foreign travel document;
  • For the full investment option, the net worth requirement is €511,292;
  • Documents supporting the source and origin of the declared and invested funds;
  • Proof that the applicant has no criminal record;
  • Attest the Power of Attorneys and the Investment Agreement;
  • Payment of application fees;
  • Make the minimum statutory trips to Bulgaria.

INVESTMENT OPTIONS

Full Investment

Applicants choosing this option must deposit BGN 1 million (€511,292) in a Governmental Bond Portfolio for an investment period of five years, with no further payment required. At the end of the five-year period, the full amount of BGN 1 million (€511,292) will be returned to the investor without any accrued interest. The investment is fully guaranteed by the government bonds.

Financed Investment

Clients can leverage their capital by choosing to finance the required investment amount through a European Bank. Please contact us for cost of financing and further details.

FAST-TRACK TO CITIZENSHIP

The fast-track option allows investors to apply for citizenship faster by doubling their investment. The requirements for this option are as follows:

  • Have at least one year of permanent residency status;
  • Double the investment by putting €512,000 in government bonds or in the capital of a Bulgarian company, which is carrying out a Priority Investment Project (as defined in the Investment Promotion Act);
  • Hold second additional investment for a period of two years.

Financing options are available to qualified applicants. Citizenship applications for participants in the fast-track citizenship program are examined under express procedure.

CITIZENSHIP REQUIREMENTS

In accordance with the Bulgarian Citizenship Act, foreign investors who hold a permanent resident permit for at least five years are eligible to apply for Bulgarian citizenship. The requirements for those who opt for the regular program are as follows:

  • Must be over 18 years old;
  • Must have maintained permanent resident status and a valid residential address for the past five years;
  • Must have never been sentenced by a Bulgarian court for a capital offence or accused in criminal proceedings for such a crime (unless he/she has been rehabilitated).

Investors will need to file a citizenship application and pass medical tests in their current country of residence.