Skilled Independent Subclass 189 Visa

Take Free Assesment

Please wait...

Skilled Independent Subclass 189 Visa

Permanent visa option, the skilled independent does not require sponsorship by a relative or state/territory government.The visa is a permanent visa, allowing applicants to remain in Australia indefinitely with full work rights.If you are outside Australia when the visa is granted, you and your family members will need to enter Australia for the first time prior to expiry of your health and police clearances.

In order to qualify for a Subclass 189 visa, you would need to:

Meet the pass mark in the skilled migration points test – currently 60
Be aged between 18 and 49 inclusive
Pass Skills Assessment in an occupation on the relevant Skilled Occupations List
Have Competent English or higher
Meet health and character requirements