Australia

Take Free Assesment

Please wait...
 

Skilled Independent Subclass 189 Visa

Permanent visa option, the skilled independent does not require sponsorship by a relative or state/territory government.The visa is a permanent visa, allowing applicants to remain in Australia indefinitely with full work rights.If you are outside Australia when the visa is granted, you and your family members will need to enter Australia for the first time prior to expiry of your health and police clearances.

In order to qualify for a Subclass 189 visa, you would need to:

Meet the pass mark in the skilled migration points test – currently 60
Be aged between 18 and 49 inclusive
Pass Skills Assessment in an occupation on the relevant Skilled Occupations List
Have Competent English or higher
Meet health and character requirements

 

Skilled Nominated Subclass 190

A permanent visa requiring nomination by an Australian State or Territory government.
Each State and Territory Government publishes a list of occupations in short supply in their area. There may be specific requirements in terms of work experience, English language ability or specialised skills.

In order to qualify for a Subclass 190 visa, you would need to:

Be nominated by a State or Territory Government
Meet the pass mark in the skilled migration points test – currently 60
Be aged between 18 and 49 inclusive
Pass Skills Assessment in an occupation on the relevant Skilled Occupations List
Have Competent English or higher
Meet health and character requirements

 

Skilled Regional Provisional Subclass 489

This is a 4-year provisional visa which allows holders to live only in regional areas of Australia. You would need to be sponsored by an Australian relative living in a designated area, or by a state or territory government.

 

Visitor Visa Subclass 600

This visa lets you visit Australia:

to visit or for business visitor purposes
for up to three, six or 12 months.