Australia Investor

Take Free Assesment

Please wait...

AUSTRALIA – Business Innovation and Investment (subclass 188)

Moving to Australia means running towards opportunities. Australia is a new country where the population, the economy and the opportunities are growing quickly. Sydney, Brisbane, Melbourne, Perth and other Australian cities have a European / North America way of life, offering every kind of service, work, and fun. Quality of life is even better thanks to a lower population density than most cities, low pollution levels and a modern and efficient infrastructure. The Australian society is very multicultural, young and open-minded.

WHY CHOOSE AUSTRALIA?

  • Australia is truly a multicultural society. 43% of Australians were either born overseas or have a parent who was born overseas. Each year the country celebrates the diversity on Harmony Day (21 March).
  • Australia has one of the most efficient healthcare systems in the world. Medicare provides basic health cover for all Australians and there is a private healthcare system as well.
  • Australians pride themselves on perfecting a work-life balance. With a strong economy and low unemployment rate (around 5%) Australia is a good place to find a new job.
  • Australia has an impressive number of study options for international students with more than 1,200 institutions and 22,000 courses to choose from. Australia has the third highest number of international students in the world behind the UK and US even though we have a much smaller population than those countries.
  • Australia has one of the lowest AIR POLLUTION levels in the world along with its unspoilt nature that boasts the cleanest beaches, tropical rainforest, arid deserts and snowy mountains. There are over 500 national parks in Australia and 14 world heritage areas.
  • Australia has the lowest population density of any continent in the world with only 6.4 people per square mile.
  • Australia has a temperate climate with mild weather all year and more than its fair share of sunshine.
  • Australia is such a vast country that you can spend all your holidays exploring it. Domestic travel has it all from rainforests, beaches, to ski-resorts and stunning ancient landscapes. 

 

Why Choose World Migration?

Through our partnership with one of the best Licensed MARA Immigration attorneys in Australia, you are able to enjoy faster processing times and accurate information. Through World Migration, you are not only getting your visa approved but a range of multiple services that are ongoing even after you have landed in the Australia. You will also enjoy full legal representation and a complete business plan with up to date and accurate market research that our attorney will prepare and submit on your behalf. Your first point of contact in Australia after the visa has been issued and you have made your entry into Australia, will be our Immigration attorney. In short, be rest assured that you have full legal representation in Australia when you enter the country and the services will extend throughout your initial Temporary residence and acquiring a property and business to converting your visa to a Permanent Residence and finally applying for a passport should you wish for the same.

The Program

The Business Innovation and Investment Visa offers an opportunity for Business people with over 5 years of business experience to relocate to Australia and either start anew business or buy an existing business along with their immediate family members. The program is highly attractive due to the nature of investment as it allows an applicant to split the investment by either buying a property and business or completely investing in a business. This visa is a Temporary Visa valid for 4 years. The applicant will need to apply for a permanent residence after the 4-year term. The pre requisite to apply for a PR is to have the investment kept for any consecutive 2 years in the 4-year term, Once the investment completes 2 years, the applicant may apply for the PR.

The Australian Passport can be acquired once the stay period of 4 years out of 5 years is completed.

The investment amount for this program is AUD 600,000 which can either be used to start a new business or buy an existing business. Alternately, the applicant may split this investment by purchasing a residential property worth AUD400,000 and the remainder of AUD200,000 could be used to purchase or start a business

ELIGIBILITY

To get the initial 4-year visa, an applicant must;

  • Have access to AUD 600,000. This could be cash in the bank or business and assets that could be sold
  • Be a business owner for 5 years and above
  • Own properties anywhere in the world that has a market value of AUD 800,000 and above
  • Be aged below 54
  • Have a business turnover (purchase and sales) of at least AUD 500,000 in any of the 2 years in the last 4 years
  • Have a score of 5/9 in the English language test. If this cannot be provided, then a fee should be paid

PROCEESS OVERVIEW

The Business Innovation and Investment Visa will allow a business person along with their family to relocate to Australia in 12 months of the initial application submission. World Migration along with our Immigration attorney in Australia will collect all the documents required from the applicant and after an initial review, these documents will be sent across to our immigration attorney in Australia. Once the documents have been reviewed by the attorney, the attorney in coordination with World Migration and the client will start to prepare a Business plan along with Market research. The attorney will then on behalf of the client submit the application along with the Business plan and proposal to the respective state in Australia for an approval. The approval will not take any longer than 2 months.

A final set of documents for the spouse and children included in the application will then be requested by the government of Australia. The family at this stage will also need to provide the medical certificates and police clearance. This process could take anywhere between 4 to 6 months.

Once the Visa is issued, the applicant along with the family will travel to Australia and meet with our Immigration attorney, who then will advise the client on both the property purchase and the business purchase. This program allows the applicant to either invest AUD 600,000 in a new or existing business or split the investment by purchasing a residential property for AUD 400,000 and start or purchase a business for AUD200,000.

The fulfillment of the investment will be completed once the applicant has the AUD 600,000 invested for period of 2 years, after which the applicant can apply for a permanent residence. Once the permanent residence is approved, this investment could be sold if the applicant wishes to do so.

The applicant may later apply for a passport once the stay requirement of 4 years out of 5 is fulfilled on a permanent residence status.